• FREE delivery & returns
Welcome
English
Shopping Cart €0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Description

Isfahan carpets display the graceful elements that typify a classic Persian carpet.
Isfahan, situated in central Iran, was the capital of the Safavid dynasty during the 16th century under Shah Abbas. Shah Abbas established workshops that produced exquisite carpets with allover motifs rendered in silk, gold and silver threads. The curvilinear designs include arabesques, vine scrolls and hunting motifs. The tradition of expertly rendered carpets continues into the 21st century. Isfahan carpets use a high knot count, high-quality wool and jewel-like natural dyes.

Isfahan 157X236

In stock

Unique - Only 1 in stock

Product Code: 4657974
Also known as: Esfahan, Ispahan, Espahan
Size: 157X236 cm  (5′2″X7′8″ ft)*
Thickness: ap. 7 mm
Origin:Iran / Persia
Age:0-20 years (not used)
Pile:Kurkwool/Silk
Warp:Silk
Manufacturing:Knotted by hand
Knot density: ap. 900 000 knots per m²
€6325
Incl. Tax
Got a Question?

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

* Required Fields

Recently Viewed