• FREE delivery & returns
Welcome
English
Shopping Cart €0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Description

Isfahan carpets display the graceful elements that typify a classic Persian carpet.
Isfahan, situated in central Iran, was the capital of the Safavid dynasty during the 16th century under Shah Abbas. Shah Abbas established workshops that produced exquisite carpets with allover motifs rendered in silk, gold and silver threads. The curvilinear designs include arabesques, vine scrolls and hunting motifs. The tradition of expertly rendered carpets continues into the 21st century. Isfahan carpets use a high knot count, high-quality wool and jewel-like natural dyes.
Sale
Antique

Isfahan 210X295

In stock

Unique - Only 1 in stock

Product Code: 7172263
Also known as: Esfahan, Ispahan, Espahan
Size: 210X295 cm  (6′9″X9′7″ ft)*
Thickness: ap. 5 mm
Origin:Iran / Persia
Age:Semi antique 50-80 years
Pile:Wool
Warp:Cotton
Manufacturing:Knotted by hand
Knot density: ap. 420 000 knots per m²

Regular Price: €1885

Special Price €1413

Incl. Tax
This offer ends in:
Got a Question?

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

* Required Fields