• FREE delivery & returns
Welcome
English
Shopping Cart €0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Description

Isfahan carpets display the graceful elements that typify a classic Persian carpet.
Isfahan, situated in central Iran, was the capital of the Safavid dynasty during the 16th century under Shah Abbas. Shah Abbas established workshops that produced exquisite carpets with allover motifs rendered in silk, gold and silver threads. The curvilinear designs include arabesques, vine scrolls and hunting motifs. The tradition of expertly rendered carpets continues into the 21st century. Isfahan carpets use a high knot count, high-quality wool and jewel-like natural dyes.
New
Sale

Isfahan signed: Davari 152X234

In stock

Unique - Only 1 in stock

Product Code: 8477555
Also known as: Esfahan, Ispahan, Espahan
Size: 152X234 cm  (5′0″X7′7″ ft)*
Thickness: ap. 6 mm
Origin:Iran / Persia
Age:Old 20-50 years
Pile:Kurkwool
Warp:Silk
Manufacturing:Knotted by hand
Knot density: ap. 810 000 knots per m²

Regular Price: €8965

Special Price €7375

Incl. Tax
Got a Question?

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

* Required Fields

Recently Viewed