• FREE delivery & returns
Welcome
English
Shopping Cart €0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Description

Isfahan carpets display the graceful elements that typify a classic Persian carpet.
Isfahan, situated in central Iran, was the capital of the Safavid dynasty during the 16th century under Shah Abbas. Shah Abbas established workshops that produced exquisite carpets with allover motifs rendered in silk, gold and silver threads. The curvilinear designs include arabesques, vine scrolls and hunting motifs. The tradition of expertly rendered carpets continues into the 21st century. Isfahan carpets use a high knot count, high-quality wool and jewel-like natural dyes.

Isfahan signed: Davari 118X123

In stock

Unique - Only 1 in stock

Product Code: 9328101
Also known as: Esfahan, Ispahan, Espahan
Size: 118X123 cm  (3′9″X4′1″ ft)*
Thickness: ap. 6 mm
Origin:Iran / Persia
Age:0-20 years (not used)
Pile:Kurkwool/Silk
Warp:Silk
Manufacturing:Knotted by hand
Knot density: ap. 810 000 knots per m²
€3960
Incl. Tax
Got a Question?

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

* Required Fields