• FREE delivery & returns
Welcome
English
Shopping Cart €0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Description

The town of Kerman lies in southeast Iran in the province of the same name. In the late 1500s, Shah Abbas established a royal carpet weaving workshop in Kerman, producing high quality carpets during the Safavid period. Vertical looms and superior goat’s wool allowed weavers to produce intricately detailed, curvilinear designs using locally made natural dyes.
Kerman rugs typically have floral medallions, a wide border and an intricate all-over design. The province of Kerman is also known for its village carpets, called Afshari tribal rugs, with individualized designs and rectilinear motifs.
Sale

Kerman 291X390

In stock

Unique - Only 1 in stock

Product Code: 7089066
Also known as: Kirman
Size: 291X390 cm  (9′6″X12′9″ ft)*
Thickness: ap. 7 mm
Origin:Iran / Persia
Age:Old 20-50 years
Pile:Wool
Warp:Cotton
Manufacturing:Knotted by hand
Knot density: ap. 560 000 knots per m²

Regular Price: €2870

Special Price €2152

Incl. Tax
This offer ends in:
Got a Question?

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

* Required Fields