• FREE delivery & returns
Shopping Cart €0

You have no items in your shopping cart.


The town of Kerman lies in southeast Iran in the province of the same name. In the late 1500s, Shah Abbas established a royal carpet weaving workshop in Kerman, producing high quality carpets during the Safavid period. Vertical looms and superior goat’s wool allowed weavers to produce intricately detailed, curvilinear designs using locally made natural dyes.
Kerman rugs typically have floral medallions, a wide border and an intricate all-over design. The province of Kerman is also known for its village carpets, called Afshari tribal rugs, with individualized designs and rectilinear motifs.

Kerman signed: Baradaran Monemi 310X440

In stock

Unique - Only 1 in stock

Product Code: 1996453
Also known as: Kirman
Size: 310X440 cm  (10′2″X14′5″ ft)*
Thickness: ap. 11 mm
Origin:Iran / Persia
Age:Old 20-50 years
Manufacturing:Knotted by hand
Knot density: ap. 360 000 knots per m²
Incl. Tax
Got a Question?

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

* Required Fields

Recently Viewed