• FREE delivery & returns
Shopping Cart €0

You have no items in your shopping cart.


The earliest known Mashad carpets date back to about 1550 from the time of Suleyman the Magnificent. These early rugs are refined in pattern, weaving and color, showing that the tradition was already well established by this time.
Mashad is the capital of Razavi Khorasan Province in northeastern Iran. Khorasan is known for the beauty of its carpets, and the carpets of Mashad are believed to be the most beautiful of all Khorasan weavings. The soft, pliable wool gives durability and luster. Traditional Mashad designs feature a large, intricately worked central medallion with vibrant colors and graceful motifs.

Mashad signed: Sheikh Bourangi 300X401

In stock

Unique - Only 1 in stock

Product Code: 2890907
Also known as: Meshed, Maschad, Meszhed, Mashhad
Size: 300X401 cm  (9′9″X13′2″ ft)*
Thickness: ap. 12 mm
Origin:Iran / Persia
Age:Old 20-50 years
Manufacturing:Knotted by hand
Knot density: ap. 250 000 knots per m²
Incl. Tax
Got a Question?

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

* Required Fields

Recently Viewed