• FREE delivery & returns
Welcome
English
Shopping Cart €0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Description

The village of Moud lies in the South Khorasan Province in east central Iran. The area is known for its excellent carpets with a tradition that dates back to the Safavid dynasty under Shah Abbas in the late 1500s. During this period, Shah Abbas established high-quality weaving centers throughout his empire. Moud rugs continue the tradition of intricate, curvilinear designs that were used in Safavid-era carpets. Moud rugs often have a large floral central medallion. Weavers are expert at using contrasting colors of reds, browns, ivory and blue to display the intricate motifs.
New

Moud signed: Amini 80X153

In stock

Unique - Only 1 in stock

Product Code: 3323479
Also known as: Mud
Size: 80X153 cm  (2′6″X5′0″ ft)*
Thickness: ap. 11 mm
Origin:Iran / Persia
Age:0-20 years (not used)
Pile:Wool
Warp:Cotton
Manufacturing:Knotted by hand
Knot density: ap. 360 000 knots per m²
€297
Incl. Tax
Got a Question?

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

* Required Fields